Hospitality New Zealand's Awards for Excellence Programme


We're pleased to offer members significant savings with our exclusive deals!

Member Benefits Directory


Awards for Excellence Programme

Market your business, celebrate success! The Awards for Excellence programme is a Hospitality New Zealand initiative recognising those members who are performing with excellence over a range of categories. This gives you the opportunity to showcase your establishment to not only the industry and Hospitality New Zealand members, but also to your community and the nation.

Entry is free and open to all financial Hospitality New Zealand Members, subject to the award criteria being satisfied. Entries for 2014 have now closed.

The Award for Excellence Finalists for 2014 have been announced!

Finalists have been announced for the 2014 Awards for Excellence programme and are listed below. Winners will be announced at this years Lion black tie Awards for Excellence dinner, being held on Thursday 18 September at the Energy Events Centre in Rotorua. Register here to book tickets to the dinner, or to register for any other part of our conference.


Finalists:

Bloody Mary's, Rydges Latimer Christchurch
Good Neighbour, Hamilton
Mashina Lounge, Christchurch Casino
Vinyl Bar, Wellington

Award Sponsored By:




Finalists:

Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Rydges Latimer, Christchurch
Stony River Hotel, Taranaki

Award Sponsored By:





Finalists:

Baretta, Christchurch
Chapel Bar & Bistro, Auckland
Good George Brewing and Dining Hall, Hamilton
St Johns Heineken Hotel, Wellington

Award Sponsored By:




Finalists:

Dux Dine, Christchurch
Portlander, Rydges Wellington
Smith & McKenzie Chophouse, Hamilton

Award Sponsored By:

 


Finalists:

Replete Cafe & Store, Taupo
Revolve, Cambridge
The Batch Cafe, Invercargill

Award Sponsored By:




Finalists:

Jet Park Hotel and Conference Centre, Mangere, Auckland
Rydges Wellington
West Plaza, Wellington

Award Sponsored By:

 


Finalists:

Chatto Creek Tavern, Alexandra
Jet Park Hotel and Conference Centre, Mangere, Auckland
Larnach Castle, Dunedin
The Batch Cafe, Invercargill

Award Sponsored By:

 


Finalists:

Five Stags Leamington, Cambridge
Yardhouse, Hamilton

Award Sponsored By:




Finalists:

Chapel Bar & Bistro, Auckland
Jet Park Airport Hotel, Mangere, Auckland
Rydges Wellington
The Riverhead, Auckland

Award Sponsored By:




Finalists:

Chatto Creek Tavern, Alexandra
Sawyers Arms, Waipawa
Theatre Royal Hotel, Kumara
Waihi Beach Hotel, Waihi Beach

Award Sponsored By:



Finalists:

Jet Park Hotel and Conference Centre, Mangere, Auckland
St Johns Heineken Bar, Wellington
The Batch Cafe, Invercargill
The Dominion, Auckland


Award Sponsored By:

 


Finalists:

James Cook Hotel Grand Chancellor, Wellington
Jet Park Hotel and Conference Centre, Mangere, Auckland

Award Sponsored By:



Finalists:

Dux Live, Christchurch
King Street Live, Masterton
Studio the Venue, Auckland
The Mayfair, New Plymouth

Award Sponsored By:

 


Finalists:

Christchurch Casino, Christchurch
El Horno, Wellington
St Johns Heineken Hotel, Wellington

Award Sponsored By:




Finalists:

The Dark Horse, Auckland
The Tote & Furnace, Upper Hutt
Yardhouse, Hamilton

Award Sponsored By:
 


How can I enter?

Entry is free and open to all financial Hospitality New Zealand members, subject to the award criteria being satisfied. Become a Hospitality New Zealand member and enter the Awards for Excellence programme in 2015. Entries closed on Friday 6 June 2014, dates for the 2015 programme will be advised early in 2014.

By becoming a member you will also get:



The Awards for Excellence Winners for 2013!

Winners were announced for the 2013 Awards for Excellence programme at the Lion black tie Awards for Excellence dinner, held at the Millennium Hotel on Thursday 26 September and are listed below.

Congratulations to all 2013 Award winners and finalists, and special thanks to our principal sponsor Lion and all Award category sponsors for making this prestigious event possible.

The media release on the 2013 Awards for Excellence winners can be viewed here.





The Batch Cafe, Invercargill




Winner: The Matakana Village Pub, Matakana

Finalists:

Good George Brewing and Dining Hall, Hamilton
Portlander, Rydges Wellington
The Postman's Leg, Auckland


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Theatre Royal Hotel, Kumara

Finalists:

Duke of Marlborough Hotel, Russell
Heritage Boutique Viceroy Hotel, Napier


Award Sponsored By:





Winner: St Johns Heineken Bar, Wellington

Finalists:

Good George Brewing and Dining Hall, Hamilton
House on Hood, Hamilton
The Good Home Bar and Restaurant, New Plymouth


Award Sponsored By:



Winner: Pumice Bistro Bar and Deli, Te Rapa, Hamilton

Finalists:

Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
The Riverhead, Auckland


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: The Batch Cafe, Invercargill

Finalists:

Home, Wellington
Jellyfish Cafe and Bar, Nelson


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Rydges Wellington

Finalists:

Duke of Marlborough Hotel, Russell
Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Jet Park Airport Hotel, Mangere, Auckland


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Portlander, Rydges Wellington

Finalists:

Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco, Nelson
Jet Park Airport Hotel, Mangere, Auckland


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Yardhouse, Hamilton

Finalists:

Five Stags Leamington, Cambridge
Old Bank Cafe and Bar, Timaru
Springlands Tavern, Blenheim


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Portlander, Rydges Wellington

Finalists:

Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Jet Park Airport Hotel, Mangere, Auckland

Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Chatto Creek Tavern, Alexandra

Finalists:

Duke of Marlborough Hotel, Russell
Tuakau Hotel, Tuakau, Waikato

Award Sponsored By:



Winner: The Batch Cafe, Invercargill

Finalists:

Degree Gastrobar, Auckland
St Johns Heineken Bar, Wellington


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill

Finalist:

Jet Park Airport Hotel, Mangere, Auckland

Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Studio the Venue, Auckland

Finalists:

Agenda Restaurant and Nightclub, Hamilton
King Street Live, Masterton
The Riverhead, Auckland


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: Christchurch Casino, Christchurch

Finalists:

El Horno, Wellington
Little Rock Bar and Nightclub, Nelson
The Empire Bar and Restaurant, Petone

Award Sponsored By:




Winner: No. 1 High St, Auckland
Steak and Egg - grilled beef tenderloin with sauteed Kowiniwini potato, baby spinach and Enoki mushrooms, fried quail egg, merlot and demi glaze jus

Finalists:

Jarks Cafe Bar & Restaurant, Waimarama, Hawkes Bay
Reef upon beef with pearls underneaht - Tempura batters prawns on char-grilled eye fillet beef with spiced pearl couscous and wilted spinach finished with a delicate red wine jus
Kraut's Restaurant and Bar, Nelson
The Roulade - seasoned stuffing of sauteed onions, mustared and pickled gherkins wrapped in thinly sliced beef


Award Sponsored By:




Winner: The Clare Inn Irish Pub, Mt Eden, Auckland
Slow roasted lamb shoulder rack with choux potatoes, smoked tomato ratatouille and mint pesto

Finalists:

Stations Inn, Hokitika
Canterbury lamb back strap fillet marinated with oregano, mint and lemon seared to medium-rare and served on Turkish pide with feta, olives and homemade yoghurt
The Matakana Village Pub, Matakana
Slow cooked lamb and veg pot pie with silky buttered mash


Award Sponsored By:




How can I enter?

Entry is free and open to all financial Hospitality New Zealand members, subject to the award criteria being satisfied. Become a Hospitality New Zealand member and enter the Awards for Excellence programme in 2014. Dates will be advised early in 2014.

By becoming a member you will also get: