2016 Awards for Excellence



NATIONAL WINNERS AND FINALISTS 2016

Supreme Award Winner

Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua




Accommodation Host of the Year

Winner: Sport of Kings Motel, Rotorua


Finalists:
The St James, Hanmer Springs
Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua


Best Accommodation 30 rooms and under

Winner: Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua



Finalists:

Argent Motor Lodge, Hamilton
Mangapapa Hotel, Havelock North
Navigate Seaside Hotel & Apartments, Napier
Sport of Kings Motel, Rotorua
The St James, Hanmer Springs


Best Accommodation over 30 rooms

Winner: Bolton Hotel, Wellington



Finalists:

Amora Hotel Wellington
Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Rydges Wellington


Best Bar

Winner: Emporium Eatery & Bar, Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier



Finalists:

D4 on Featherston, Wellington
Dirty Little Secret, Wellington
Little Blackwood, Queenstown
St Johns Bar and Restaurant, Wellington


Best Cafe

Winner: Dog with Two Tails, Dunedin



Finalists:

Jellyfish Café and Bar, Mapua, Nelson
No 1 Queen St Café, Auckland
Watery Mouth Café, Blenheim

Best Country Hotel

Winner: Omakau Commercial Hotel, Omakau



Finalists:

Brown Pub, Methven
Theatre Royal Hotel, Kumara


Best Music Entertainment Venue

Winner: Smash Palace, Gisborne



Finalists:

Playhouse Theatre, Richmond, Nelson
Stampede Bar and Grill, Papakura, Auckland


Best New / Redeveloped Accommodation

Winner: Mangapapa Hotel, Havelock North



Finalists:

Heartland Hotel Croydon
West Plaza Hotel, Wellington

Best New / Redeveloped Bar / Restaurant

Winner: The Papanui, Christchurch



Finalists:

Charlottes Kitchen, Paihia
Chi Kitchen, Christchurch Casino
Emberz @ Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill
Little Blackwood, Queenstown
The Laboratory, Lincoln, Christchurch


Best Restaurant

Winner: Harbourside, Auckland



Finalists:

Botswana Butchery, Auckland
Emberz @ Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill
Emporium Eatery & Bar, Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Francesca’s Italian Kitchen, Wanaka


Best Retail Off-Licence

Winner: Super Liquor Ilam, Christchurch



Finalist:

Super Liquor Richmond, Nelson

Excellence in Customer Service

Winner: Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua



Finalists:

Amora Hotel Wellington
Emporium Eatery & Bar, Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Jellyfish Café and Bar, Mapua, Nelson
Radfords on the Lake, Te Anau
The Co-Op Kitchen and Bar, Whitby, Wellington
The Riverhead, Auckland
Thistle Inn, Wellington


Excellence in Gaming

Winner: Edinburgh Street, Pukekohe



Finalists:

Five Stags Leamington, Cambridge
Florrie McGreals Irish Pub, Auckland
Yardhouse, Hamilton


Excellence in Host Responsibility

Winner: Christchurch Casino



Finalists:

Delaware North Wellington Airport
Dirty Little Secret, Wellington
Skyline Rotorua


Excellence in Marketing

Winner: Rydges Wellington




Finalists:

Dirty Little Secret, Wellington
SKYCITY, Hamilton


Excellence in Training & Staff Development

Winner: Delaware North Wellington Airport, Wellington



Finalists:

Rydges Wellington
The Riverhead, Auckland

Become a Hospitality NZ member today!

Entry is free and open to all financial Hospitality New Zealand members, subject to the award criteria being satisfied. Become a Hospitality New Zealand member and enter the Awards for Excellence programme in 2017.

By becoming a member you will also get:
Back to Top
Facebook Twitter Instagram
Copyright © 2017 Hospitality New Zealand - Site Map - Admin Login - Website by Welman